Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child with lumps on the head. Are these swollen nodes? Need to get checked?

My daughter fell and hit the back of her head on a table today, she now has 2 lumps on the back of her head. How long until they should go away as it happened this morning and they havent gotten smaller at all. Also could they be her nodes swollen, and if so should I take her to get checked? She hasn't shown any other symptoms from the fall.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your child has developed hematoma at injury site due to rupture of small blood vessels.
It takes some time to resolve.
Apply cold compresses over it and if there is any pain give acetaminophen.
Watch for any lethargy/vomiting/bleeding from ear or nose and in case you find any get her evaluated by pediatrician.
Wishing your baby good health.
God bless...
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor