Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child with low Haemoglobin and bad food habitat, prescribed Victofol, front teeth turned black. Reason?

my son is 4 and half yrs old. he is only 16 kgs weight. he wants to eat only fried vegetables rather than good healthy diet . our paediatrician prescribed him vitcofol syrup 2 times a day since his HB is 11.6. he is very thin. after having this syrup for 1 week, his front teeth had turned now in black colour. what is the reason? do we need to stop that syrup? its only an iron supplement . pls help and give medical advice.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician 's  Response

thanks for writing to healthcaremagic

you should definitely change his eating pattern of eating only fried vegetables

do this by forming a example for him to follow............explain that its wrong to eat fried stuff

when on takes iron syrup the teeth can get stained

so i advise to gargle and spit after having iron syrup

hope this helps

take care
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor