Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Child with loose motion, indigestion. Stool test normal. Taking derolac sachet and jeeban jal. Derolac safe?

My Daughter is 3 years old. yesterday she passed motion 3 times almost watery. Then I gave stool for lab test. Result was normal but seen food partials in stool which means indigestion. So, as per physician I gave her Derolac sachet mixing in curd and also JEEBAN Jal. Today her stool is semi liquid and also looking active. Is Derolac is safe for baby??
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Darolac contains probiotic which restores intestinal protective flora and helps to decrease loose stools.

It is safe in children.

And the mainstay of treatment in diarrhea is to maintain and monitor hydration of the child.
Give sips of oral rehydration fluids like Pedialyte, coconut water, and lemon water to prevent dehydration.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor