Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child with intermittent stomach infection, vomiting, stomach pain after eating food. Prescribed darolac, antibiotic. Safe to proceed with the treatment?

My kid is 3 year old and he gets suffer from stomach infection. It is intermittent problem with him. Sometime, it look good and sometimes, it look bad. Now a days, he has done vomiting 3 times day before yesterday but after that, he was okay. But today again after having food, he said that he is feeling stomach pain. I have visited doctor and he gave me darolac and one anit-boitic (forgot the name of that). Not sure if it is serious and please suggest how should i go further.. Thanks a lot for any help in advance.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
I would recommend a stool examination before using antibiotics in this situation,
Deworming may be an option too,
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor