Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Child with influenza induced rhabdomylolysis. Low WBC and platelet count. Due to the flu?

My 5yr old son was admitted to hospital for influenza induced rhabdomyolysis as his discharged diagnosis. He had increased CK level that caused difficulty walking and standing on discharge he returned to 1100. The doctors were also concerned with his low white blood cell and platelet counts that were WBC 3.8 on admission then 3.7 then on discharge were 4.2. His platelets on admission were 133 and discharge they were 127. They stressed the importance of follow up for these labs. Could the flu have caused both of them to drop or may there be another underlying issue? His labs prior to the flu have been normal all the way back to 2011. He doesn t bruise easily, no weight loss He seemed to keep a cold pretty much all winter that is the only problem I could think of.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello Alliecarson83
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Influenza is a viral infection that usually in a normal healthy adult causes Flu like symptoms, but in case of poor immunity, in children, in elderly it may cause complications, like your son developed the Rhabdomolysis. Also his Creatine Kinase (CK) levels are increased due to this only.
Usually most of viral infections causes drop in the levels of Platelets and also some times, WBC count. WBC at time of discharge were 4.2 and were improving so it is in quite normal range. Platelet count which was 133 and at time of discharge was 127, it is also in normal range. Usually minor variations in count may occur even in same samples because of Lab Methods used. As every thing is normal clinically and there is no bruising, weight loss so there is no need to worry.

Take Care
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor