Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Child with high fever, giving crocin and Zupar. Dengue and Malaria clear. Possible illness?

hi, my 2. 5 yrs old son is having high fever for last 6 days, we have done Malaria and Dengue test which is clear. The fever is in little control with Crocin or Zupar and goes as high as 103.8 in the night. The urine test shows pus cells 5-6 and ephithelial cells 8-10, with large Amorphous deposits. The ESR is 18, WBC 13.24 and PLT 309. The doctor has not yet given any anti biotic, what should i do? what could be the possible illnesses?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Ajay.
Your son most likely has viral fever which shoud go away in next 48 hrs.
Your doctor is justified in not starting any antibiotic in the absence of a clear indication.
If fever persist for another 48 hrs or so please discuss with your doctor about doing further investigations like Typhidot-M test, repeat malaria test, blood & urine cultures & also repeating blood counts along with ESR & CRP.
In the meantime continue crocin & encourage liquid intake.
Hope you find the info useful.
Wishing your son a speedy recovery.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Your child seems to have a Viral fever.

But I advise you to do widal test to rule out typhoid fever.

But child should be examined physically to look for the focus of infection like throat. And if there is any infection antibiotic may be required.

And cultures of blood and urine are required.

The investigations are within normal limits except there is the number of pus cells in the urine.
And I advise you to be in close follow up with the Pediatrician.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor