Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child with high fever and cold, prescribed swich, airomol and crocin. Is it safe to give so many medicines?

Hello son is 4 yrs 2 months old and weigh 16.4 kg...he is suffering from. cough and cold for d past three days and high fever was there for d past two has prescribed syrup swich,airomol pd and and coscopin ...however yesterday he was coughing non stop so they added omnacortil and rapitus as well...there is also crocin going for it ok to give soany medicines together ..also since omnacortil is a steroid does it have any adverse effect on ky child...thanx
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
I can understand your concern about giving so many medications to the little one at one time.One think i would like to know, is your child asthmatic? does he require nebulisation on - off? Is he on long term medication like puffs(metered dose inhalalers).Is yes then steroids giving can be explained, but i would personally avoid giving steroids in fever because it might flare a bacterial infection.Since he is coughing so badly his chest needs to examined if there are wheezes then nebulisation might help.Giving 3 cough syrups sounds too much to me too ,2 cough suppresents (coscopin and rapitus) and 1 bronchodilator(airomol pd).I think airomol and 1cough suppresent might be enough though his chest needs to examined again.
Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor