Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Child with hearing loss. MRI shows moderate opacification of left mastoid air cells, fluid level in maxillary antrum. Is it ear infection?

We had an MRI done on our 8 yr old because of newly diagnosed hearing loss , low and mixed frequency. His MRI says moderate opacification of left mastoid air cells, chronicity indeterminate. Also Prominent opacification of bilateral maxillary and ethmoid air cells regions. Fluid level is also noted in the left maxillary antrum . Could this be attributed to him having had an ear infection (he was on ABT) during this time? The rest of his MRI is normal.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
thanks for your query.

Opacification in sinuses s/o chronic sinusitis and yes its a main cause for hearing loss. As it spreads to middle ear through eustachian tube, causing middle ear effusion and changes of inflammation in mastoid antrum.

Needs topical nasal steroidal spray like mometasone nasal spray and gromet if impedance audiometry s/o middle ear effusion.

Many thanks, take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor