Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Child with greenish stools after eating Nan pro 1. What should be the change in diet?

My daughter is one and half month old. She is breast-fed (fewer times in a day) as well as top feeds of Nan Pro1 (most of the times in a day). From past 10 days she is having green pasty stools which she is passing every two days. She is having a lot of gas as well. Is it normal to have green stools consistently always and if not what needs to be done or changed? Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Since your baby is one and half month old i advise you to do EXCLUSIVE BREAST FEEDING till six months of age.
Formula feeds lead to colic.excessive gas formation and change in stool consistency.
I suggest you to have good nutritious diet with plenty of fluids,fruit juice,milk,nuts so that you will have sufficient milk for your baby.
If by any reason exclusive breast feeding is not possible give it as much as possible with formula only one or two times.

Wishing your baby good health
God bless,
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Exclusive breast feeding is the best for your child and is sufficient till the age of 6 months.
Stool color variation is normal in infants if it is like a paste , not foul smelling and not watery.
Gas formation in infants below 6 months is common and you can give drops like neopeptine after Pediatrician consultation to decrease gas formation and the discomfort due to gas.
While giving top feeds, care must be taken in handling, preparing feed and sterilizing feeding bottles.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Sudha Shree Venkataraman's  Response

Many infants on formula milk pass green stools.

But till 6 months of age, exclusive breast feeding is the best for your baby. I would suggest that you might stop top feeds completely and switch over to exclusive breast milk.
You must take a nutritious diet (Fruits, vegetables, nuts, milk, egg) and adequate fluid. You must also take adequate rest. With these you will produce enough milk for your baby.

Once you start supplementing with formula milk, breast milk secretion will reduce. And if formula milk is given through a bottle, your baby is going to have more problems if its not adequately sterilized.

The problems of gas, fussiness, colic etc are more seen with formula fed infants.
Make it a point to burp after each feeds. Along with routine body massage, do not forget to give massage to her tummy too (Circular strokes around umbilicus, Inverted L and Inverted U strokes).
You may also approach your Pediatrician for medications like colicaid- that will help to some extent.

Just change of formula will not solve the problem.
Its better to put her on exclusive breast feeds till 6 months of age.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish your kid good health.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor