Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Child with frequent attacks of cold and cough, asthmatic breathing. Will Montair LC help to overcome it?

Hello doctor, my son has completed 5 yrs..........he is suffering from frequent attacks of cold and cough which will end up with asthmatic breathing if left without medications . He is having these complaints since 4 yrs. We give him cetzene and theoasthaline syrup whenever he gets attack and these medications give him temporary relief.......Now we heard about Montair LC kid tablet and would like to know more about it........whether this will help him, any side effects, how long he should take, etc etc..........It will be a great help for us if u give an authentic reply as early as possible.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
probably your child is having bronchial asthma.
The best medication for your child will be inhaler with spacer.
They contain reliever medication for temporary relief and preventer medication which will reduce the inflammation in the air-pipes of your child.
The quantity of drug in these are very low as it is given directly to lungs
Montair Lc tablet contains levocetrizine - a purer form of cetrizine( present in cetzene) and monteleukast.
Monteleukast can prevent asthmatic inflammation but whether it will be sufficient for your child can be decided by examining your child. Consult nearby peadiatrician or pulmonologist.
Monteleukast is generally tolerated with minimal side effects.
The duration of therapy will depend on response to treatment .
Dont be under the impression that giving the tablet for a specific period guarantees a permanent cure.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mukesh Kumar's  Response
yours child is suffering from allergy with asthma , montair lc is a drug which would reduce the symptoms of asthma and allergy but it cannot be used in acute attacks,
when you use montair lc frequency of asthma and allergy attack will be reduced. but when he gets asthma attack you will have to give him theoasthaline syrup.
also it is better you start using asthma inhalers. it is best for acute attacks and steroid based inhalers would control the frequency of attacks also. your child is old enough to start using inhalers.
kindly go to your pediatrician and he will change the medication.

Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor