Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Child with foot drop. No compression or inflammation. Responding to dexamethasone injections. Any advice?

my daughter has had a foot drop for the past 2 months. MRI scans and EMG tests dont show any significant cause like compression and bllod tests and lumbar puncture test dont show any inflammation. she has had 9 dexamethasone intravenous injections which showed some movement in toes..but foot drop is not gone completely...
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Foot drop in one leg without any compression or inflammation needs to be further investigated. Has nerve conduction studies been done? When the muscles are normal by EMG then the nerve conduction study is going to tell us the reason for the foot drop.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor