Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Child with fever, sore throat, red bumps on throat, white coating on tongue, headache, negative strep test. Could this be virus?

My 8 year old daughter has had a fever ranging from 101 - 102 since Tuesday, with a sore throat , red bumps on throat, white coated tongue , headache . The strep test - 2 quick ones and one 48 hour one came back negative. Does this sounds like a virus? Is it normal for a virus to last with close to 102 fever for 4 days? Any suggestions?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Viral infection usually lasts for1-2 weeks.

The above mentioned symptoms are associated with viral infection.

Usually in such cases,antibiotics along with analgesics has to be administered.

Avoid exposure to cold climates ,water.

Intake of spicy foods,smoking has to be avoided.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor