Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child with fever, soar throat, taking Tylenol. How can it be cured?

My grandson is 8 years old, and over the last 3 weeks, he has had a recurring fever . Usually around 101 degrees. Very little symptoms. He complained of a sore throat yesterday, today fever. He also has had a runny nose . Usually my daughter gives him tylenol , and in a day or so the fever goes away. About a week later, he gets it again. Any answers?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,
Recurrent infection in any child could be due to a multitude of causes although one of the most common cause could be enlarged adenotonsillitis.
Get him over to an ENT for a complete evaluation to rule out tonsillar enlargement. If he does have the same then a surgery for the removal of tonsils is definitely recommended as his quality of life will improve afterwards

hope this helps

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor