Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Child with fever and cough. Ibugesic and sumo prescribed. Is this a banned drug? Will this cause kidney failure?

My son is 4 years old. He had high fever(102 C) and severe cough for 3 days. Doctor had initially prescribed Ibugesic but since the fever was not coming down, she prescribed Tablet Sumo. I came to know later by another doctor that this is a banned drug and causes kidney failure. Which is the best drug to be given to children in case of fever?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Sajana
Welcome to HCM and thanks for posting your query here.

Tablet Sumo contains Nimesulide which belongs to the group of NSAIDs-Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug. It has antipyretic and analgesic properties. But it is banned in some countries like India and US. Especially it is contraindicated in children below 12 years of age. But unauthorised prescription and usage is there. Most of the times it is used as an over-the-counter drug. In long term run it causes hepatotoxicity-an injury to the liver.

Ibuprofen is also an NSAID which has the same antipyretic and analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. But it is not usually recommended in children even though its not a banned drug. It should be used as per doctors guidance. The dosage depends on the age and weight of the baby.
In your case fever for more than 3 days associated with severe cough shows an upper respiratory tract problem. Please consult a paediatrician who will auscultate the lungs and do the blood check. According to that antibiotics can be used. In case of fever paracetamol containing syrups can be used. All these have a potential for hepatotoxicity. Hence advisable to use under proper doc guidance.

Hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor