Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Child with fever and blisters on lip, giving Tylenol and Motrin. Red swollen gums with smell. Is it infection from antibiotics?

My daughter 6 years old, started a fever on Thursday evening. She never complained about anything hurting her. But I noticed her breath had a horrible smell. Her fever got up to 104.7 at one point and had gone down to 100. with the rotation of tylenol and motrin. But her fever would still spike up to around 103-104 from Thursday thru Sat. She complained of her throat hurting on Saturday evening. I took her to see a doctor on Sunday morning and she had strep throat . She was started on Amoxicillin on Sunday around 3pm. I gave her 6.5 ml as perscribed 2 times a day. Monday she was still running a fever of 101-102 and developed what looked like a fever blister on her lower lip . Also complained it hurt when she ate. but I didnt notice that bad smelling breath. On Tuesday evening she started to have a really bad smelling breath again but was not running a fever anymore. I looked in her mouth and she has red swollen gums . Is this still from her strep infection or from the antibiotic? What can I do to eleviate the pain of the swollen gums and the blisters on her lip?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear pbandjs,

It appears that your daughter has developed gum inflammation/infection with anaerobic organisms. Please speak with her doctor about initiating treatment with a mouth wash, and also using a medicine like metronidazole which can take care of such an infection. However, you should continue using amoxicillin for a total of ten days. The blister could be a side-effect of the antibiotic, and you may apply a local gel that has an anaesthetic agent in it (speak to her doctor for this too). Meanwhile, feed her with liquids like crushes, milk shakes, cold fruit juices, milk etc. as she would be more ready to accept these.

- Dr. Taher
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor