Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Child with fever, ESR 120, platelet count 864. What could be causing this?

My daughter had high fevers for over 14 days. Her blood tests showed an ESR 120, an CRP of 4 and platelet count of 864. Our pediatrician told us to wait a month and retest and see what happens. I am not comfortable with this. Any idea what could be causing this or what type of doctor to take her to for further evaluation?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello friend,
To have a high fever undiagnosed for 14 days is very bad. You might have understood wrongly what the paediatician told you. To keep you daughter with the same findings and without any further investigations for another month is very risky. All the findings you have included in the question gives alarming information about your daughter. ESR is very high than the normal ranges. Platelet count is very low. C-reactive protein level is very high. Detailed investigarions without wasting time is an emergency step you have to take.

My advise to you is to approach a paediatrician Homoeopath at the earliest.
Why I suggest you to approach a Homoeopath is because he can understand the constitutional features behind the development and maintenance of the present illness. Homoeopath does not prescribe on the basis of the findings in blood. Such findings will be used only to diagnose the disease. For a Homoeopath, he needs another diagnosis that is the diagnosis of the patient. From your small question, I do not get any idea about the mental and physical characteristics of your daughter and so I am unable to suggest a remedy for your daughter.

IN HOMOEOPATHY, THE CAUSE OF THE DISEASE IS VERY IMPORTANT TO TREAT THE PATIENT. ACCORDING TO HOMOEOPATHY, WE CALL THE FUNDAMENTAL CAUSES AS MIASMS JUST AS THE TRIDOSHAS OF AYURVEDA.

En expert Homoeopath can understand why such serious symptoms are shown in the case of your daughter.
My best wishes for a speedy recovery for your daughter through Homoeopathy.
Dr. C. J. Varghese
Homoeopath
drcjvarghese@gmail.com
Answered: Wed, 5 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor