Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child with fever. Doctor suggested blood and mantoux test. Serious?

hi doctor,
my daughter is 2 yrs months now.yesterday she had a fever and we went to see doctor.she suggested a blood test and mantoux test for her since she found some glands in her neck... i am totally worried about the mantoux test .
But she just have a fever and no cough or anything else is there.and also she does not seem that tired because of the fever
please tell me whether this is any serious thing?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

It is a routine to rule out tuberculosis by doing a mantoux test in children found to have any significant lymph nodes swelling in the body.

As your child have fever with some lymph nodes in the neck, your doctor ordered for mantoux test.

Nothing to worry mantoux test is a screening test for tuberculosis which is performed commonly.

If it comes positive your doctor will interpret the report along with the other blood investigations and with her complaints and if necessary he may order further confirmatory test like histopathological study of lymph node tissue if Mantoux test is positive.

So nothing to worry and follow your Pediatrician advise.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
No there is nothing to worry.!
If mantoux is positive,the doctor will treat for tuberculosis.
it is a treatable condition.
It will be no need to be scared
god bless
Dr Uma
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor