Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Child with diarrhea after getting anesthesia for a dental procedure. reason?

my 15th month old child had anesthesia for an outpatient procedure in a dental office on wednesday, It is now monday. Prior to the procedure he was perfectly healthy with no symptoms. immediately after he had a slight nasal discharge which I was told could be from the ng tube to secure his airway. The first bowel movement he had after the procedure was normal looking and rather solid, it occurred shortly after the procedure which was done at 7.15 in then morning and I had feed him until the cut off time of midnight the night before. A bit off schedule for us but due to him nursing through the night still I wanted minimize his discomfort. Well the first stool was rather normal but every stool since then has been diarrhea like. it is foul smelling and a milky grey yellow color, it almost looks somewhat fibrous due to the tiny strings of mucous laced through it and it also contains undigested food. He is not having bowel movements as frequently as I would think for diarrhea but it is more frequent than his normal patterns. He had 2 of these bowel movement on wednesday and three or four on thursday two or three on friday two or three on saturday none on sunday and now two so far today which is monday. I' va called the dental office as they had asked me to do so if it has not changed or had gotten worse but they have not gotten back to me. Is this a normal side affect or should I take him to the pediatrician?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Thank you for your querry. Your child would be fine in a few days time. Please get your child seen by a Pediatrician to determine the cause of the problem. In children diarhoea is a common problem and your pediatrician could possibly identify the reason for it. Give plenty of liquid diet. Take care.

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

first of all thanks for giving complete history.

please do not worry at all,if th echild is taking normal diet and drinks.also if child appears active as previous then there is nothing to worry.

After anesthesia, it takes little time to get back to old have not mentioned the cause for anesthesia for your little one?

undigested food particles is due to inadequate chewing in the mouth.please see the child takes food properly.

Also give plenty of fluids and juices,so that the child is not dehydrated.

If the symptoms still persists then it is good to see your pediatrician.

Hope it helps.

Take care.

Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response

Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

As you mentioned your child is just 15 months old , administration of anesthetic agents at such a young stage is done only after parents concern .

you did not mention the treatment your child had undergone, anyways wait for a day or two if the symptoms does not seem to get better i would suggest you to approach a pediatrician.

exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination and evaluation.

maintain good oral hygiene , keep your child hydrated by giving lots of fluids .

i hope this help ,

take care.

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
First of all let me know what was the concern for dental treatment in a 15 months old child?
Based on the requirement of dental anaesthesia,treatment has to be planned.
You can go for a second opinion too.
Since your child is only of 15 months,he may have started getting milk teeth erupted recently.
I would suggest you to get a thorough examination.
Anaesthesia in such a young child has to be carried out only if there is prime concern.
Maintain your child 's dental hygiene properly after every feed.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

After anesthesia it will take some time for the child to get back to normal, you can wait for one two days and if the symptoms persists or worsen take the child to Child Specialist.

As your child is 15 months old, he may be getting his milk teeth errupted, maintain your childs good oral hygiene.

Give him plenty of fluids and and semisolid diet and juices.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor