Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Child with diarrhea. Stool test showed pus cell. Taking antibiotics. Is it because of cows milk or an infection?

can i give cows milk to a infant o 4.5 months? my daughter of 4.5 months has been on cows milk for the last 10-12 days. recently she started having frequesnt and loose stool. the stool routine exam showed pus cells in clumps. she is now on antibiotics - wonder if the trouble was from cows milk or was it a infection and has nothing to do with cows milk
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Please do not give cows milk to your baby.

Exclusive breast feeding is advised if the baby is less than 6 months.

Stop cows milk and restart breast feeding.

If breast feeding could not be given because of some reason which is unavoidable try giving formula.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Cows milk is not recommended till one year of age .
Baby should be exclusively breast fed till 6 months of age.
Complete antibiotic as prescribed.
Give probiotic like lactobacillus for 2 to 3 days.
Give oral rehydration solution sip by sip after each loose stool.

Watch for features of dehydration like lethargy/decreased urine output/refusal of feeds and in case you observe any get her re evaluated by pediatrician.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless..
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor