Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Child with craniosynostosis, has a dent on the forehead. Had used helmet. Is it concerning?

My son had Craniosynostosis , had surgery then wore a helmet for 17 months. He is now 2 and a couple of weeks ago I noticed a verticle line on his forehead from his hairline to his eyebrow. It turned into a light bruise then disappeared. Last week i noticed it is now a dent (verticle) it s not always prominent, but especially when he s concentrating you can see it. I thought by now it would go away, but it hasn t. Should I be concerned or should I give it longer to go away?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Do not worry.It is a suture line called metopic suture.This will fuse in few years.
Consult your neurosurgeon if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor