Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Child with cough, running nose and rash on the upper lip. Taking Atarax. Further treatment?

hi dr my son 45 days old has problem of cough for the second time since his birth.last time he had running nose which got treated with nasal drops in 3-4 days. this time it has been around 10 days but he is coughing still dr have recommended either antibiotic or atarax . Dont know which medicine of the 2 to take. One dr says atarax whereas the other says antibiotics . Please suggest. Also he has a small strawberry mark on his upper lip .Doctros say that it will grow for 1 year. Can we do anything to stop the growth and will it create any problems in feeding to the baby
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
10 days cough is of concern in a 45 day old infant , please follow ur doctors advice , he may need a chest x ray a complete blood count and estimation of CRP. kindly watch for the danger signs of sepsis and pneumonia in ur child- decreased activity, poor feeding, fever , hurried respiration, chest retractions, poor feeding, if any of these are found immediate medical help required. the red spot above the lips may be a hemangioma, nothing majorily concerned , but as it is present in the midline needs further evaluation, a dermatologist opinion is important.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor