Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Child with constant cough cold. Adenoidectomy advised. Hearing loss found in audiogram and impedium tests. Is this due to delay in going to a doctor?

Dear SIr, My son is 5.6 years old and is consistently having a problem of cough and cold. Initially we thought that his snorring habbit is due to this cold and hence we ignored it for almost last 1 year. Now the doctors have advised to go for Adenoidectomy . Do you think that I have delayed this and hence the problem got aggrevated as his hearing capabilities also have got affected by almost 25% temporariry (I have just got the audiogram and impedium tests). Kindly assist.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response

With Chronic Adenoid hypertrophy, children are more prone for middle ear infections.

In the initial stages its the fluid in the middle ear that interrupts the transmission of vibrations from tympanic membrane through middle ear bones. So hearing loss occurs and its usually temporary.
But when the same process happens again and again, the middle ear bones may be affected permanently and a permanent hearing loss can happen.

Adenoidectomy as advised by your Doctor is a must for your kid.
Depending on the decibels of hearing loss, surgery will be advised for the middle ear too.

Please follow your Doctor`s advice fully.
Be positive and happy that you have found it out atleast now.
Wish a speedy recovery for your kid.
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is very common for children of this age to have upper respiratory tract infection. Most of the time nothing has to be done as it is viral in origin. However, regular check-ups are warranted. In an occasional case where there is a problem leading to hearing loss expert advice from an ENT surgeon is warranted. I suggest you follow your ENT surgeon's advice so that the hearing loss does not deteriorate further and may even be restored to normalcy with proper management.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor