Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Child with congenital scleral cornea cyst, discomfort, cyst recurrence after surgery, no discomfort now. Is there a way to treat with laser?

Hi, My daughter is almost 3yrs old and 6 months ago she was diagnosed a congenital scleral corneal cyst that was growing and causing her disconfort. She underwent surgery and aspiration with a neddle. It has been 4 mths and now I´ve noticed that the cyst came back, but she is not showing any signs of disconfort. I´m worried that her doctor will tell that she needs another operation for a complete cyst removal (like en bloc excision). I´d like to have another opinion and options. - Is there a way to treat a corneal sclearl cyst with laser? - If the cyst doesn´t get bigger and if it doesn´t cause any disconfort could we wait until she´s older to treat it? Thanks in advace
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM..
What is her vision in the eye with the cyst?
What was the histopathology report when aspiration was done?
If it is benign and no visual loss due to the cyst, no need to hurry for second surgery..
But if is causing visual loss and increasing in size, you can think of going for re surgery discussing with your doctor..
Laser removal is sometimes possible depending on the size and type of the lesion but recurrences can be there...
You can take a second opinion also if you want..
Hope this information helps you.. Take care...
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor