Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Child with cold, cough and fever, tonsils looked bulged, given Imol syrup. Cause for frequent fever?

My son is 2 yr 3 months old (weight 11 kg). He was having cold & cough and also fever. Our family pediatrician gave syrup & antibiotic for the same. But it was not very effective, so the doctor advice to take 3 injections course, as my son was having red throat & his tonsils were also looking bulging due to viral infection. Now after those injections syrups my son is feeling better. His cold & cough has gone but he is still getting slight temperature. My question is, why that fever is coming again n again?? I am giving him the fever syrup also thrice a day, In case i miss the dose the fever comes. It is about 100.6 degrees. How many more days i am supposed to give the fever syrup. I am giving him IMOL Syrup ( Ibuprofen + Paracetamol ).
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  546
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If it is a viral fever the fever tends to stay for 4-5 days and the symptoms will be their, the purpose of giving the antibiotics is basically to save the child from super infection from opportunistic bacterial infection as the immunity has taken a toll while fighting with the viral infection, ( its like if a country is in war on one of its border, chances are their that the other surrounding countries may start a war on the other front as much of the resources were use on the first war front the other area seams week, the antibiotics will protect on the other front where bacteria may attack but will not help in viral attack!) , the treatment for the viral infection is mostly the soothing effect like cough relief or fever relief, their are some expensive antiviral drugs available but they are only effective if take with in first 2 days of viral attack.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor