Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child with cold, breathing difficulty. X-ray, tympanometry showed enlarged adenoids, tonsils. Surgery needed?

Hello Doctor, I have a 4 yr old daughter who has a history of bronchial infection and wheezing since the age of 6 months. She also used to get frequent throat infections. Her Doctor then prescribed Singular Paediatric 4mg for about a year (from age 1.5 to 2.5) to treat her wheezing. Later on, her health improved and she had less infections or wheezing. However, over the past 2 months, after a cold, she has been having difficulty in breathing during her sleep. She is continuously snoring . She would gasp sometimes in her sleep and adjust her head to allow air inflow & outflow. She is now breathing more or less from her mouth during sleep and even during daytime. Her Doctor performed XRay and Tymphanometry and said that her Tonsils and Adenoids are enlarged and thus causing some constriction. From Tympanometry the Doctor said that there is fluid collection as well. At the moment she is prescribed a nasal spray (for 1 month) to reduce the inflammation. The Doctor has told that she may have to undergo surgery if the inflammation doesnt reduce after a month. Is surgery the only option? Will Homeopathy help?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding difficulty in breathing specially during sleeping to your 4 years old child. Her X-Ray shows enlarged adenoids and tonsils while tympanometry revails fluid in middle ear.

After analysing your symptoms and co-relating with investigation reports it appears as adenoids of your daughter are blocking the nasopharynx and hence obstructing the air way and at the same time eustachian tube opening is also get blocked. All these findings are absolute indication for surgery otherwise various cmplications are likely to be developed.

Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor