Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Child with chronic kidney disease. Feeling nausea, palpitation and stomach and back cramps after blood transfusion. Reaction?

Hi Doctor, my dau has CKD just rec d 2 units PRBC for hgb 7.1. Cr was 3.66 after first unit (they were checking K+) Cr was 4.4. My question is whether this is an accurate Cr since it was diluted by (new) blood(?). We just got home and she is very nauseous and heart racing, cramps in back and stomach . Could she still develop a reaction to the transfusion?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
creatinine is index on renal function, and one unit doesn't dilute creatinine level. For symptoms of backache,nausea etc,some minor effects on transfusion are some times there when mild anti-allergic drugs may be used to suppress minor allergic reactions.,common but not serious.Clinical evaluation for all vital parameters by physician should be done and observation for 2 days willresolvetransfusion related problems
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor