Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Child with chronic dry cough, has spots on hard palate, deep red veins on tonsils. Treatment advice?

My daughter had had a chronic dry cough for 6 months. At first we were told allergies. After a couple months on allergy meds, we were then told she could have a slight asthma problem. Now after 2 months, it seems the coughing has worsened and earlier tonight while looking at her throat there are petichae on her hard/soft palate and deep red veins on her tonsils. Any idea what to to do next? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
I guess the information regarding Petechiae and deep red veins on her tonsils has been conveyed to you by your doctor. These findings could be because of coughing itself.

Chronic cough needs investigation i.e. blood tests and Chest x-ray. Based on the severity of symptoms, physical examination and these investigations, treatment can be initiated.

There is incomplete information regarding what asthma treatment has been tried so far?

If doctor believes she may have asthma, she may experience ups and downs with her symptoms before getting better control. Doctor needs to see her regularly to adjust/add extra medicines for control of her symptoms.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Arnab Maji's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Yes it may be an initial symptom of asthma-allergic rhinitis complex.
You need to consult a pulmonologist to get her locally examined specially to exclude any wheeze.
You didnt mention the age of your daughter.
If she is more than 6-7 years of age then she should undergo spirometry with bronchodialator reversibility testing. If there is positive response in spirometry testing then we will confirm your daughter's asthma.
Otherwise your daughter should be put on inhalers like LABA+ICS in a MDI with Spacer with a face mask. If there is symptomatic improvement then we should think retrospectively that your baby has asthma in the appropriate clinical context with some other histories like atopy, eczema, family history.
So immediately consult a pulmonologist and take his opinion.
Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
it is sure shot allergy case and definately milk allergy
stop milk and diary product
if fed by mother then mother is to xstop milk and diary products
dnt use oil shampoo ointments soaps and sahampoos containing milk and nuts
even mother has to stop
dont add extra milk and diary for 2 years
you can gicve simple antiallergic like montair 4 mgm tds
your problem will be solved sure just try
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor