Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Child with bump on the head, headache and vomiting. Could it be from spider bite?

My grandchild had a big red lump the size of a egg on her forehead. She did not bump it. She had headace and was vomiting. She was taken to the hospital, they gave her something for fever and the vomiting and headace. no marks on the forehead of any spider bites, last night she fainted and now she is in ICU after having a fit while doing the cat scan. Doctor said no bleeding but there is pressure. Can it be the effects from a spider bite with nero effects. She is 9 years and lives in South Africa. Johannesberg
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your grand child is having a big red bump (egg size) associated with headache and vomiting. last night she fainted and had fits while taking a Ct Brain. You have not mentioned the duration of that swelling and you have told that she din't bump it. no spider bite marks. As per the CT report no bleeding but increased pressure.
Considering the above history it goes in favor of injury forehead, haematoma and ?infected which has resulted in increased intra cranial tension (cause for headache, vomiting and fits) but no intra cranial bleeding. Proper treatment by neuro surgeon/Physician to reduce intra cranial tension, associated with anti epileptic treatment and treatment of the local swelling by antibiotics and anti inflammatory drugs will cure your child. better to keep the child for some more days till the dr advises for discharge is a must. Otherwise nothing to worry.
best wishes
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor