Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child with bruise on his spine, looks like a bubble. Is it normal?

My 3 year old son has had a bruise on is spine in the middle area for almost a year now last night we gave him a bath and noticed that the bruise has become more like a bubble but also seems hard depending on how he is sitting or laying. It is like the size of a quarter Im not sure if this is normal for kids Im just hoping it is.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Its difficult to know what it can be without examining it it.The bruise in the area probably has nothing to do with the swelling which you noticed.Since the swelling is hard it could be a dermoid or lipoma .If this has not lead to difficulty in walking or abnormality in gait most probably it is external.However it would be better if his docter could examine it to rule out any surgical issue.
Take Care
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor