Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Child with bow legs needs surgery. Will there be any problem after the surgery?

my son aged 8 years, someone says he has bow legs,pls consult the doctor very we have consult the doctor and he says he has bow legs and need surgery with in two months and he wants to take MRI scan. our effort is this time i have a doubt about my child's future.have any problem after the surgery.?pls answer my question.because i have very tension about the surgery
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Since ur son is 8 years, now u can proceed with surgery and to take rest as advised by dr, since this is weight bearing joint. If cause of this bow leg is found, u should get treatment for that.Ex if because of Vtamin D deficiency, u haveto correct Vitamin D deficiency
Answered: Sun, 2 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor