Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Child with blisters on the back and shoulders. No fever. What is it?

Hi, my son has what look like gnat bits on his torso - back, shoulders, stomache. First I thought they were chickenpox , however, after putting on camamile lotion they seemed to disappear. but have flared up again larger and more aggressive. Any ideas what this could be - he has no temperature and does not feel unwell. Thanks Allison
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Allison,

Thank you for your query.

The lesions described by you seem to be urticaria or hives. I suggest you give your son some histamine preparation like Phenargan. It will be better if you consult your doctor who shall try to identify the cause of this allergic reaction.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor