Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Child with black spots, headache, dizziness. MRI negative, have Thronwaldt cyst, facial swelling. Could the cyst be cause of this?

My son, age 12, has been having episodes of seeing black spots followed by a headache and sometimes dizziness . He had a head mri that was negative with the exception of finding a 3mm Thornwaldt cyst . ......on Christmas Eve he had severe facial swelling on the left and jaw pain. It lasted about 2 days and went away. Also the headaches started after his orthodontic retainer was questions...1. Could the cyst be cause of headaches and/or facial swelling and jaw pain 2. Could change in orthodontic appliance cause headaches with the seeing spots and dizziness....he was checked and vision and optic nerve was fine.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello kellypatterson
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Thornwaldt cyst is a developmental cyst that is seen in a some individuals in Nasopharynx area. These cysts are usually found incidentally during MR scans. Most of the times these are asymptomatic, rarely the may get infected and may cause symptoms of fever, sore throat, rhinitis etc. Over all they are benign and no treatment is advised in cases of Thornwaldt Cysts.
The headache and black sots along with dizziness, swelling of face he is having may be due to some other cause-
- Mis placed orthodontic appliance may be a cause.
- Chronic sinusitis developed due to infection, which may cause headache, rhinitis, eye pain, heaviness, dizziness etc.
So visit your doctor and take expert opinion, the cyst has most likely nothing to do with headache.

Take Care
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor