Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Child with autism, has frequent motions an urination after taking Sizodon. Side effects of tablet?

My son is 9 yrs old. He is a classic autistic child. Presently he was prescribed Sizodon MD (0.5 mg) half tablet daily in the night. Suddenly he has started passing urine n motions frequently. I just want to know is this medicine safe to give my son and whatever he is going through is because of the side effects of the tablet
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Though constipation is a know side effect of the drug, increase frequency of passing urine and motion is not a feature. Nevertheless it is better to discuss with the treating doctor.

Kindly confirm if your son or anyone else in the family has diabetes mellitus as care needs to be taken in this situation with the drug.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor