Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Child with appendix out by keyhole surgery. Upper pain under rib cage. Why is he experiencing this?

My son recently had his appendix out by keyhole surgery ,after about three week s after has been complaining of upper pain under the rib cage on the right hand side . We have been back to the hospital twice having MRI s done also had the camera put down I am worried because it dose not seem to go away only ease of and come back ,he explains it as a stabbing pain
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Appendix is located in right lower part of abdomen.As it is removed by keyhole surgery,there will be no complications.
As the pain is in the upper part of abdomen under rib cage,his Liver has to be tested.Go for Liver function tests and Ultrasound examination.
Till then use skeletal muscle relaxant along with Rabeprazole.
If you come back with above reports,i will clarify further
Wish him speedy recovery
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor