Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Child with a painful lump in the armpit. Can fluclozacillin sodium be used for kids?

I am travelling through Abu Dharbi and it is difficult to get to to a doctor, My 12 year old daughter has a small raised painful lump under her armpit. My husband had a similiar infection about two weeks ago and was prescribed 45 fluclozacillin sodium Ca 500mg, two capsules three times daily for 5 days, then reduce to one capsule 3 times daily. Would this be suitable to use for my daughter if I could buy it over the counter at the pharmacy?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
If the lump is very painfull, U can take a pain killer like ibuprofen.but if she is febrile then its better U consult a doctor and start the treatment,secondly the treatment ur husband received was adult dosage,so check ur Childs weight and then start the medicines according to her weight.brufen U can give 250 mg 2 times daily..
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor