Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child with Petechiae on nose, is there any solution ?

My 5 year old has a petechiae on his nose. I am wondering what to use to get rid of it. If I poke it with a needle and release the blood , will it heal? Will it come back? What are my other options?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  489
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for nice query.     
Nasal petechiae should never be pricked ,as it fall in the dangerous area of face ,in which there is danger of spreading infection to brain . So consult the doctor for proper treatment

Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Please do not poke it or it will stay as a scar on your child's face. Petechiae are not a good sign, could indicate a bleeding disorder. Kindly show your child to a Dermatologist and get required investigations done first and then appropriate treatment.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor