Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Child with PDA, ECG confirmed small hole, has poor appetite and immunity. Tips for improvement?

My baby has PDA. When she was about fourth month Doctor took ECG and said hole is closed and there are only 10%chance for again hole being opened so he asked to come after 1year. Now she is one year,We checked for an ECG yesterday, doctor told that there is a small hole. I had a doubt from few months that she might still have this problem because she is not eating. Whenever i feed her food she never swallow and keep it in mouth atleast ten min and by crying at last swallow without way but she eats snacks alone. Also her weight is now 8.8kg(1year) which is less compared to a normal baby. Doctor told to wait 6months more to see whether hole will close by itself because hole is small. But she have poor appetite and less weight. I don t know how to feed her. She is always spitting the food or not swallowing . Doctor saying that babies usually do like that until 2years but i fear. Please give me some advice. Also doctor told that take care of baby such that she must not get cold but she is not eating food so often she have poor immunity . Please help me by some advice.
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
There is no reason to worry at all. small PDA s will not cause these problems.your doctor has advised you correctly.The problem with your child is that she is a fussy eater. Do not feed your child for more than 20mins, do not force feed her. Give her frequent small meals. Give her food which contains large calories like cheese,butter, molten icecream,etc.Change her diet everyday and make her feeds tasty.Your child will start liking her feed and your problems will be over. Have a nice day
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor