Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Child with MMA, on Carnitor, gets violent with loud noise, bangs hands on face frequently, prescribed Sizodon. Help?

My son 12 yrs age suffering with Methyle Malonic Acidemia taking Carnitor - 500mg twice daily. Methyle Cobalamin-B12 Tab - twice daily and Zevit Cap- Once daily. Gets very voilent to high sounds of Crackers, Loudspeaker or any type of high sound, He gets so voilant that he bangs his hands on his face frequently, we are uanble to control him as a rsult we tie his hands on his back. Shown him toa Pschciatrist who prescribed him Sizodon - 0.5 mg - twice daily, yet to start Sizodon, as we are afraid of its side effects. Please advice / help....... Thanks & Best regards..... Mehta e.mail - YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hello Sir,

The type of MMA or the gene defect is not mentioned here.

The problem your son is facing may be due to the Carnitor in the form of over dosage or he may be allergic to it. You can do one thing that you can stop carnitor for some days with due observation under your childs physician. No worry you can include the food items which are rich in producing Biotin and B12 which is most required by your son.

However, there is no need of Sizodon as such as per my understanding whatever information you have provided here.

The above mentioned things should be confirmed by the clinical as well as lab investigations by a Registered Medical Practitioner Specialist in the area.

There are many herbs available for the treatment of such type you can also think for the same... Especially Karnapuran, Nasya and Basti like treatment will help your child much in a natural way of growing.


Dr. Jitendra V Suralkar
Answered: Tue, 19 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor