Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Child with CPK test done, has issues in social communication, physical growth normal. Preventive measures for such high levels?

Hi Doctor, My Son is 4yrs old ,got his CPK test done.The report shows 0000.What can be the reasons for such a high report range.He also has social communication issues but physical growth is quite normal. What can be the preventive measures for such high levels. Which further tests should I go for my child.Kindly suggest.It will be a great help. Thanks, Ruby.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Ruby,
Thank you for your query,
The high CPK is indicative of some muscle pathology.
The muscle pathology will occur in acute infections like viral myositis, rhabdomyolysis.
And in chronic conditions like Duchene muscular dystrophy.
And some collagen vascular disorders may also cause high CPK.
Consult your Pediatrician for further evaluation and management.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Himanshi Kashyap's  Response
Most common reason for CPK to shoot up suddenly in a normal children is Viral myositis. In other myopathies there is associated delay in motor milestones or regression of already aquired milestone.What i would like to know why was this test done in your child ?did he have muscle pain? was he not able to move around? did he have a recent viral fever?If so then probably its viral in onset he should get alright in few days.
Also you mentioned Social communication issues? could you elaborate on that.?If he is hyperactive and inattentive in school and not able to carry out instructions,wants to do many things at one time.Then he would require an evaluation from child psychologist to rule out autistic spectrum disorders.
Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor