Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Child was under weight. Took x-ray. Primary complex positive. Gave anti TB drug. Still showing infections. Problem?

Hi doctor, my son was under weight when he was around 2.5 year , when i consulted a pediatrician he suggested to test for primary complex and it was positive in his x-ray and his mantoux test was 15mm, he has already BCG vaccinated.So the doctor has adviced for the anti TB drug for the duration of 6 months so we continued it from sep-feb 2013. Now when i again tested for the primar complex his mantoux is showing 12mm and his x-ray says normal but the pediatrician says his infections are still shown in the x-ray. so he advised to take a lung scan to know wheather its been affected by the mediciens, then only he can further continue the medicines. We are more worried and confused kindly suggest a solution on this.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response

The MT positive status is expected in a child infected with tuberculosis and hence the repetition of this test post completion of Anti-TB medication is not required.

If the X-ray shows healing ,Complete blood count with ESR is normal and the child is healthy with no complains then it should be considered that the child is cured of the infection and needs to be monitored for weight and height for few more months.

Lung scan is just a diagnostic tool and if clinically child is fine then there is no requirement for further investigations.

Hope to have answered your query.
Take Care.

Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor