Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child was inspected with X-rays around abdominal area, testicles unprotected during roentgenogram. Is it harmful?

Hello I have a 5,5 years of son. During a medical inspection of my 5 year old son was inspected by X rays around abdominal area. When his roentgenogram was taken his testicles were not protected. Is that harmful for testicles to get X rays and7or do we need smt to do after this ? Thak you in advance for your kind attention. Bugra ALTIOK
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm.
X rays are energy which is used to detect abnormalities. The dosage given is too low to cause any abnormality or effect. Your child wil not need any thing now nor there is any worry about the effects.
Hope you have got your answer.
All the best
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor