Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child vomits after eating, get continuous burps, high fever, chills. Scan showed stones in gall bladder, prescribed actibile. Safe?

my son is 4 yr completed this 13 oct 2012 from last 2 months he is not feeling well .wht ever he is eating he is vominting.. and he always take burps continuous for 1 to 2 mints... so we went to doctor he suggested scan . and we too scan for lower abdomin.... and its shown in scan that he has 3 mm stones in his gall bladder .... one doct who works in rainbow hospital he said there is no tablets except surgery for gall bladder...then from the very next day he started having sever fever and every night shevaring....since from 1 week.. not attal decreasing..... then i went to another doctor he saw my son ... but he gave ACTIBILE for my son to take 1.half tablet to eat morning and evening.... can u suggest... wht should i do... can childrent eac actibile... does the stone will be dissolved after eating this tablet...
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Gall stones do occur in children but a complete work up is required to find a possible cause at such a young age. Giving Actibile is not the answer in your son's case. He needs to hospitalized, investigated and put on antibiotics to control the infection in the gall bladder. Once the infection is controlled then a planned surgical removal of the gall bladder is the management of choice.

I hope I have responded to your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
The cause of fever in your child should be looked.
Give paracetamol 6 th hourly in prescribed dosage. Children can take actibile as it will be available in dispersable form(DT), so it can be mixed in water then can be given orally.
This tablet contains ursodeoxycholic acid and it is a protective bile acid and is useful medication in cholestasis.
Consult your Pediatrician regarding high grade fever for evaluation and management.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor