Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Child vomiting milk with Dexolac. Should I switch to another brand?

Hi, My daughter is 1.5 months old, I am facing issue with brestfeed, ou doctor advised to give dexolac premimum 1 to my baby. I have tried to give her this milk 2 times but she is vomiting the milk everytime. Should I try giving her the same formula milk or should I switch to some other brand. Also, which brand formula milk is best suited for all babes ?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.
Exclusive breastfeeding is the best feeding for your baby till the age of 6 months.
Vomiting may be due to gastroesophageal reflux which is common in early months.
Give feeds in small quantity, for more frequent time, burp the child after each feeding and hold upright for 10 to 15 minutes after feeding.
No need to change the formula frequently unless there is allergy or gastrointestinal intolerance.
Very difficult to advise the brand of formula as there may be many brands but which is suitable should be known after feeding the baby with taking precautions like proper preparation, handling, and careful feeding.
Consult your Pediatrician again for the treatment of the vomitings after the feeds.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor