Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Child vomiting, burping, face splotchy with redness on cheeks. Should I take to ER?

My 3 year old woke up burping 2 days ago in middle of night and vomited. She has since been having diarrhea and fever for two days, no more vomiting . Tonight her fever became high again in middle of night and her face is splotchy with redness on cheeks to temple to chin and by her nose on each side. She says her tummy still hurts. I gave her more motrin and wiped down with washcloth. Should I take to ER?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello Julie,
If the fever comes back or increases, and/or rash persists it is better to take the child to ER.
Otherwise, if the child is playful, taking feeds normally, and there is no vomiting you can wait.
High grade fever, with rash on face, progressing to tummy may need proper treatment.
Hope your child gets well soon.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor