Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Child undergoing tonsillitis treatment, persistent fever, urine infection having SGPT high. Any need to worry?

good afternoon doctor, MY QUERRY mail is in regards to the biochemistry report stating the test SGPT value IS 113 FOR my 5year old girl child.IS THERE ANYTHING TO BE WORRIED PLEASE REPLY ASAP IN THE FORUM OR MY MAIL YYYY@YYYY she is undergoing tonsillitis treatment with persistent fever and symptoms viz., cold,cough etc. last week she had a urine infection(now normal) with rashes over the genitalia (NADIMIX OINTMENT,CITRALKA/URILISER,TAB.BRICACEF(PED)) . the drugs we are administering for the past 18 months are: TAB.MONTEK LC KID/LEMKA KID TAB.JUNIOR LANZOL TAB. CLAMP KID/CLAMZY KID NASOCLEAR NASAL SPRAY EXTRAIMMUNE SYRUP MULTINEED SYRUP PULMOCLEAR SYRUP DUOTUS SYRUP
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  358
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
The elevated SGPT could be due to infection or Montek LC Kid which you have been giving to your daughter for ? 18 months. This drug, used over a long period may lead to raised liver enzymes. You should get complete Liver Function tests(LFT) done and if SGOT is also elvated, you should stop Montek and must consult your Pediatrician.
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor