Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Child under bronchial asthma treatment, test showed mildly congested throat, clear chest, started singular. Does she need steroid, antibiotic?

my 6yrs daudhter is a k/c/o br asthma ,she was only on ventolin puff prn,but 2wks back the doc started her on prednisolone 1omg bid x5days, azithromycin od x 5days,singular 4mg hs.the only c/o she had now was cough in the morning &in the night.when the doc examined ,her throat was slightly congested but chest was u think she will need this steroid &antibiotic,b coz i have not yet started but i have started giving singular.thanx
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I would like to examine the case in various scenarios:
1. Was there a change of the doctor? Was he aware of the case and the medications being given and the control of asthma? If the doctor has changed then the prescription needs to be re-visited.
2. In case the child was running fever then the addition of the antibiotic and steroid is warranted.
3. Since this prescription has been more than 2 weeks and the medicines were not started, what is the condition of the child now. If the child is doing fine then there is no need of the steroid and antibiotics.

I hope I have made the situation clear to you and answered most, if not all your doubts. In case of any clarifications you are welcome to revert back.

Wishing your child all the best.


Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor