Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Child took antibiotics for strep throat. Now diarrhea, red spots on palms, fever. Tonsillitis?

my son is 2y old, just couple of days ago he got off of antibiotics (he had strept throat ). Yesterday he had a diarrhea and i noteced red spots on his palms. It all went away over night but now he has a fever of 39.5c. He went to sleep at 6pm (which is early for him) and I don t know what to do. Could he have tonsilitis or what can it be?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello there,
possibly this is because of some viral infection (exanthem) that is causing him these symptoms. generally it should subside in few days.
in tonsillitis the child would complain of sore throat or pain in throat which is not there in your child.

most important thing in this condition would be to keep a watch on the symptoms in your child whether the fever is responding to antibiotics, whether the child behaves normally in afebrile period, is he feeding well. etc.

some warning signs like high grade fever, excessive lethargy or irritability, refusal to feed, signs of dehydration like dry mouth and eyes, sunken eyes, intractable vomitting, intractable diarrhoea, etc should prompt you to get emergency advice.

meanwhile, you can give paracetamol syrup round the clock 6 - 8 hourly, if fever persist along with ORS and zinc syrup to your child.

if you have any doubt about the condition you should better consult a pediatrician today only to get him examined physically to rule out ant illness requiring immediate treatment.

Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor