Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Child to go for DTP/OPV/Hib vaccination. Which injection should I go for painful or painless? Benefits of painless injections

Hi. My son is 4 month old,I have to go for his DTP/OPV/Hib vaccination today.pls suggest,I should go for which injection painful or painless? also support your answer with concrete reason. One benefit of painless injection which i know is that, it reduces the chance of having fever upto great extent. Are there any other benefit of painless injection for above mentioned vaccination? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  1786
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.

Yes painless vaccines especially DTP, are available in India now for the last 5 years. Much less pain, lesser chances of swelling and not many have reported fever. All the sterilization precautions have to be observed so prefer a reputed hospital for administration. Only downside is- these are a little expensive. However, efficacy is equal to "painful" vaccination.

With Best Wishes.

Dr Anil Grover
MBBS, MD (Medicine) DM (Cardiology)

Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Hi Kavita,
You can go for the DTP vaccine which has the whole cell component of pertussis. Although, t has been shown to be less painful and does not cause fever and incessant crying, sometimes seen with DPT vaccine. Also, the cost is significantly higher.
Also, other side effects like erythema, swelling, fretfulness, drowsiness is reported to be significantly less with DTaP as compared to DPT. The frequency of serious adverse events with both the vaccines remains the same.
The Indian academy of pediatrics still recommends the DPT vaccine as the efficacy is 85-95% as compared with 75-90% seen with DTaP
Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Dilip V's  Response
hi kavita,

if your son is 4 months old then i assume he has already received to doses of DTP Hib and 3 doses of Opv.. if this is the case then you can recieve the same vaccine that was given to him previously if he never had any reactions to those vaccines..

if this is the first time you are going for vaccination then yes there is vaccine called DTap ( only the pertusis component load is low and is acellular) the main advantage is that this injection causes much less pain compared to DTP and also the magnitude of side effects like excessive crying and swelling of the infection site are also less.. and now a days thinner needles are being used to make it much painless..

coming to fever component, its not a bad thing.. now it is beyond doubt that after a vaccination if fever occurs it is an indication that vaccine was taken up and body is building a good defence against these diseases, so even fever medications are not adviced unless fever is very high so that is not an issue to worry about..
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

The most important difference between both is DTaP (the painless vaccine that you are taking about) causes less pain and fever.

Other than this there is no difference between those two.

DTaP is a costly vaccine.

So if you can afford it and you want your baby to have less fever and pain you can go for DTaP

If you cannot afford it you can control the fever and pain with paracetamol and go for DTwp

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor