Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Child taking breast milk only, diarrhea on having formula milk. Is nido safe?

Hi doctor, I have a 10 month old daughter who only takes breast milk . When she was younger I tried to feed her formula but she was not taking it and when she did take a little she would get diarrhea . Unfortunately I might be going back to work and now I m worried how she s going to eat because she absolutely will not take my breast milk in a bottle unless she s eating from me. I ve been asking for advise and they tell me to give her nido Will that be safe for her at this age?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
You can continue your breast milk till 2 years of age and from 6 months of age you can start complimentary solid feeding . So whenever you there with baby give breast feeding and you can plan to give complimentary feeding like cerelac in your absence and whenever you come from home you can give breastfeeding. Or you can take the child to your work place and you can keep the child in Baby Care Centre and in between you can feed the baby.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor