Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child taking Flovent and Azithromycin. Pain in tongue when swallowing

My son has had bronchitis and was on 2 types of ventilins a blue one and orange one which is flovent , and took azithromycin antibiotics now he is complaining that his tongue hurts when he swallows he said it hurts on the left side. Have you heard of this before?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Just see if there are any ulcers on the left side of his tongue. Ulcers are the most common cause of pain in tongue.
It might have been due to a bite from teeth/ sharp teeth/ viral illnesses/ oral thrush/ aphthous ulcers etc.

You have not mentioned about the duration of usage of flovent.
After usage of flovent- every time- you should tell your child to rinse his mouth. Else there are chances of developing oral thrush (Fungal infection). This happens more with long term usage of flovent.

You might see a Pediatrician and get him treated.
For pain you may use gels like zytee till you see a doctor.

Hope I have answered your query.
Wish your son good health.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query
ulceration on tongue is seen after antibiotic use,viral illness..Prolonged use of flovent. also causes ulceration,so it is advised to rinse moutn every time after its use,
I advise you to apply local analgesic like orasore or zytee over affected area 3 to 4 times a day before meals.give him plenty of fluids.vitamin C ,
In case symptoms persist get a pediatric consultation.

Wishing your son good health
god bless
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor